SOMERSET COUNTY FAIR

2016 PHOTOS

2015 PHOTOS

2014 PHOTOS

 2016 FAIR

     SCHEDULE

2016 RESULTS

2015 RESULTS

2014 RESULTS

 Saturday | Sunday | Monday |Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | Saturday

HOME

 

PA PREFERRED CHOCOLATE CAKE  AND CHOCOLATE COOKIE, BROWNIE OR BAR  BAKING CONTEST RULES*

 

  

Angel food cake

Contest Rules*

*Requires Adobe Acrobatic Reader get it Here

Click for Apple Pie

Contest rules

 

 JUDGING EVENTS


 SATURDAY, AUG. 20
    1 p.m. – Jr. Activity and     

    Grange Exhibits
    5 p.m. – Market Goat
 SUNDAY, AUG. 21
    9 a.m. – Dairy Goat Show
    10 a.m.  – Horse Show
    1 p.m. – Antique Farm     

              Machinery


 MONDAY, AUG. 22
    8 a.m.  – Exhibit Hall
    8 a.m.  – Saddle Horse

                      & Pony
    10 a.m. – Beef Breeding
    10 a.m. – Poultry and

                   Rabbits
    2 p.m. – Market Lambs


 TUESDAY, AUG. 23

    9 a.m. – Market Steers
    3 p.m. – Market Swine


 WEDNESDAY, AUG. 24
    9 a.m. – Draft Horse
    9 a.m. – Dairy
    5 p.m. – Sheep Lead line


 THURSDAY, AUG. 25
   9 a.m. – Sheep Breeding
 9:30 a.m- Breeding Meat Goats

 10 a.m. – Youth Horse 

                  Show


 SATURDAY, AUG. 27
     10 a.m. – Jr. Livestock   Sale


 Jr. Livestock Scholarship Awards

 

     Saturday – 7 p.m. All  

                       livestock  

                       released from 

                       fair.

 

 

SATURDAY-AUGUST 20

        Free Gate - Grounds only
     8 a.m.- 11 a.m.  Market animals entered
     9 a.m. - 4 p.m.   Exhibit Hall entries received, one day only
     9 a.m. - 4 p.m.   Antique Farm Machinery entered

     9 a.m. - 4 p.m.   “Fun Safety on the Fairgrounds” Poster submission
     1 p.m.               Jr. Activities and Grange Hall Judging
    
4
p.m. - 9 p.m.        Exhibit Hall Judging

     5 p.m.               Market Goat Judging
     7:00 p.m.          
SEMI-TRUCK  Drag race & Pull

Listie Vol. Fire Co. - Orlo Ink Driveline

                               in Front of Grandstand           

                                     GRANDSTAND ADMISSION    $8.00

Top of page

SUNDAY-AUGUST 21

FREE Gate - Compliments of          
 9 a.m.              
Dairy Goat Show
 9 a.m.              Exhibit Hall Opens

10 a.m.             Horse Show
1 p.m.               
Horse Pull in Decker Barn
1 p.m.               Antique Farm Machinery Judging
1:00 p.m.          
Bake Sale Auction

                          Benefits worthy cause

4:00                  Queen Contest - Grandstand  

5:30 - 6:45         SPENCER BROUGHER - Grandstand

6:45                  Opening Ceremony- Grandstand 

                         MC-Roger Wahl  WQZS 93.3

7 p.m.               Farmers and Merchants Parade   

                                 in Front of Grandstand  

                                    Top of page

MONDAY-AUGUST 22

8 a.m.               Saddle Horse and Pony Judging      
9 a.m. - noon     Dairy Entries
9 a.m.               Exhibit Hall Opens - (vendors noon)

10 a.m.             Beef Breeding Judging
10 a.m.             Rabbit and Poultry Judging
12:00pm          Fair King Contest

                                                Decker Barn

Noon-11:00 p.m. Commercial Buildings open

2 p.m.               Market Lamb Judging                 
4 p.m.-10 p.m.   
Bingo

     5:00pm              Fair's Got Talent Contest

                                             Jr Activity Building

6 - 11 p.m.         Carnival open
7:30 p.m.           
Figure “8” Demo Derby Race,

                         Plus Pickup & Minivan Demo

                                 Fullerton Promotions

                                   Top of page

TUESDAY - AUGUST 23

9 a.m.               Market Steer Judging                   
9 a.m.               Exhibit Hall Opens - (vendors noon)
Noon - 11 p.m.   Commercial Buildings open
1 - 4:30 p.m.      Carnival opens
3 p.m.              
  Market Swine Judging
4 p.m.-10 p.m.   
Bingo

6 - 11 p.m.         Carnival open
7:30 p.m.          
BULLRIDE MANIA

                             in Front of Grandstand                                                                        Top of page

WEDNESDAY - AUGUST 24

9 a.m.                Draft Horse Judging
9 a.m.               
Dairy Judging
9 a.m.                Exhibit Hall opens - (vendors noon)
Noon - 11 p.m.    Commercial Buildings open
1 - 4:30 p.m.       Carnival open
1 p.m.               
Children’s Pedal Power, Fullerton Promotions
4 p.m.-10 p.m.    
Bingo

5 p.m.                Sheep Lead line, Lady Shepherds
6 p.m.              
 Lamb And Wool Queen Contest - show barn

6 - 11 p.m.          Carnival open
7:30 p.m.           
Dave Martin Rodeo             

                                        Top of page

THURSDAY - AUGUST 25

9 a.m.                Breeding Sheep Judging
9 a.m.                Exhibit Hall open - (vendors noon)
9:30 a.m            Breeding Meat Goats

10 a.m.              Youth Horse Show
Noon - 11 p.m.   Commercial Buildings open
1 - 4:30 p.m.      Carnival open
3 - 5 p.m.           
Supreme Showman Competition

                                       Decker Barn
4 p.m.-10 p.m.    
Bingo

5 p.m.- ??          Farm Tractor Pull

  Listie Vol. Fire Co. - Orlo Ink Driveline

                               Grandstand      

6 - 11 p.m.         Carnival open

7:00 p.m.           Supreme Showman Finals Show Barn

Top of page

FRIDAY - AUGUST 26


    9 a.m.                 Exhibit Hall opens (vendors noon)
    9 - 11 a.m.          Sr. Citizens - Free Parking and Admission
   10a.m.- 3 p.m.    
Bingo              
    10:00                 Music - Dave Daul

    11:00                 Sr Citizens Galliker's Ice Cream

                             presented by Meadow View Nursing Center

    Noon - 11 p.m.    Commercial Buildings open
    1 - 4:30 p.m.      
Carnival open
   
1 p.m.                Pet Parade - in the Decker Barn

                             presented by Rep. Carl Metzgar, Chuck Wagon,

                                               and  Paul & Stacy Wheeler Family
    3 p.m.                Family Games
                             presented by Sube Insurance
   
4 p.m.-10 p.m.          Bingo

      6 - 11 p.m.         Carnival open
    7:00 p.m.            
4x4 Truck Pull,

Listie Vol. Fire Co. - Orlo Ink Driveline

    7:30 p.m.           Scott Shelby Country Singer- Decker Barn

                             presented by Lacey Murray

    8 p.m.                Woodcarving Auction - Decker Barn   

Top of page

SATURDAY - AUGUST 27

9 a.m.                Horseshoe Pitching Contest
                             presented by Suder Beverage, Meyersdale
9 a.m.                Exhibit Hall open (vendors noon)
10a.m.- 3 p.m.   Bingo

10 a.m.              Dairy cows released
10 a.m.             
Jr. Livestock Sale
Noon - 11 p.m.   Commercial Buildings open
1 - 4:30 p.m.      Carnival open
4 p.m.-10 p.m.    
Bingo

6 p.m.                Jack Fullerton Destruction Derby
6 - 11 p.m.         Carnival open
7p.m. - 9 p.m.    Exhibit hall entries removed.
                   Sale animals released one hour after sale
7 p.m.                 All other livestock released
             Exhibit Hall pickup passes good only today after 7 p.m.

Top of page

 

ENTRY DAY IS SATURDAY, AUGUST 20
9 a.m. to 4 p.m.
ONE DAY ONLY

 

 DENNIS BEACH

Chainsaw Sculptor

Sunday - Friday

11 a.m., 3 p.m., and 7 p.m.

 

All woodcarvings will be auctioned  Friday at 8 p.m.

One Price Gate$10

    August 22 - 27
Includes admission, mechanical rides, grandstand, (ages 2 and over) Admission under 2 years free,

 free gate only, no rides

    ADVANCE SALES- $8

Parking  $2
Grandstand – On first come, first serve basis. No refunds because of rain or seating availability.

 

 

  JR FAIR BOARD ACTIVITIES

 

Friday  August 19 7:00pm

Midway Kick-Off Dance

DJ - Robby Harold

Door Prizes

 

Monday August 22 12:00pm

Fair King Contest

Decker Barn

 

Monday August 22 5:00pm

Fair's Got Talent Contest

Jr Activity Building

 

Magician

Performing

Weds Thurs Fri

2:30 4:30 6:30

 

Performing

Weds Thurs Fri

2:30 4:30 6:30

Sponsored by

Somerset Co Commissioners

&

Somerset Co Jr. Fairboard

 

 

  

Jr. Activities Bldg

BANDS

      

 Monday -  GLORY GUYS 

  

 Tuesday -   UNITED

 

 Wednesday-  APOSTLES

                      CREED

 

 Thursday - ETHAN JANO

                      BAND

 

 Friday -  WILLING

               VESSELS    

                  

     

 

Service animals only allowed on fairgrounds. No one except fair officials and authorized personnel can operate 4-wheelers, golf carts, gators, etc. on the fair grounds. Authorized personnel must obtain stickers at the fair office.

No Bicycles will be allowed  in the      campground or on the fair grounds

                                                                                             HOME