SOMERSET COUNTY FAIR

2018 PHOTOS

2017 PHOTOS

2016 PHOTOS

 2019 FAIR

     SCHEDULE

2018 RESULTS

2017 RESULTS

2016 RESULTS

 Saturday | Sunday | Monday |Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | Saturday

HOME

"INSPIRING PA's AGRICULTURE STORY"

                                        

Amusements by

C & L Shows

 

 

PA PREFERRED CHOCOLATE CAKE 

 

JR CHOCOLATE COOKIE, BROWNIE OR BAR  BAKING CONTEST RULES*

 

  

Angel food cake

Contest Rules*

*Requires Adobe Acrobatic Reader get it Here

Click for Apple Pie

Contest rules

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 JUDGING EVENTS


 SATURDAY, AUG. 17
    1 p.m. – Jr. Activity and     

                  Grange Exhibits
    5 p.m. – Market Goat
 SUNDAY, AUG. 18
    9 a.m. – Dairy Goat Show
    10 a.m.  – Horse Show
    1 p.m. – Antique Farm     

                    Machinery


 MONDAY, AUG. 19
    8 a.m.  – Exhibit Hall
    8 a.m.  – Saddle Horse

                      & Pony
    10 a.m. – Beef Breeding
    10 a.m. – Poultry and

                   Rabbits
    2 p.m. – Market Lambs


 TUESDAY, AUG. 20

    9 a.m. – Market Steers
    3 p.m. – Market Swine


 WEDNESDAY, AUG. 21
    9 a.m. – Draft Horse
    9 a.m. – Dairy
   
 THURSDAY, AUG. 22
   9 a.m. – Sheep Breeding
 9:30 a.m- Breeding Meat Goats

 10 a.m. – Youth Horse 

                  Show


 SATURDAY, AUG. 24
     10 a.m. – Jr. Livestock   Sale


 Jr. Livestock Scholarship Awards

 

     Saturday – 7 p.m. All  

                       livestock  

                       released from 

                       fair.

 
 
 
 
 

                                 FRIDAY - AUGUST 16                                        

      6 p.m. - 9 p.m.   Market Goat Weigh-in and                

                             Meat Goat Breeding Animals Check-in

     7:00 p.m.              MINI HOT TRACTOR PULL

                             plus Side by Side & Quad Pull

in Front of Grandstand           

GRANDSTAND ADMISSION    $8.00

SATURDAY-AUGUST 17

 

          Free Gate - Grounds only
     8 a.m.- 11 a.m.  Market animals entered
     9 a.m. - 4 p.m.   Exhibit Hall entries received, one day only
     9 a.m. - 4 p.m.   Antique Farm Machinery entered

     9 a.m. - 4 p.m.  "INSPIRING PA's AGRICULTURE STORY"

                                                      Poster submission
     11:30a.m.          Tractor Ride -lineup

     1 p.m.               Jr. Activities and Grange Hall Judging
    
4
p.m. - 9 p.m.        Exhibit Hall Judging

     5 p.m.               Square Dancing Tractors

                               by Roof Garden Tractor Buddies

     5 p.m.               Market Goat Judging
     7:00 p.m.          
SEMI-TRUCK  Drag race & Pull

             Orlo Ink Driveline  Listie Vol. Fire Co.

                               in Front of Grandstand           

                                     GRANDSTAND ADMISSION    $8.00

Top of page

SUNDAY-AUGUST 18

FREE Gate - Compliments of          
 9 a.m.              
Dairy Goat Show
10 a.m.             
Horse Show

12 p.m.             Exhibit Hall Opens

1 p.m.               Horse Pull in Decker Barn
1 p.m.               Antique Farm Machinery Judging
1:00 p.m.          
Bake Sale Auction

                          Benefits worthy cause

4:00                  Queen Contest - Grandstand  

5:30 - 6:45         SPENCER BROUGHER - Grandstand

6:45                  Opening Ceremony- Grandstand 

                         MC-Roger Wahl  WQZS 93.3

7 p.m.               Farmers and Merchants Parade   

                                 in Front of Grandstand  

                                    Top of page

MONDAY-AUGUST 19

8 a.m.               Saddle Horse and Pony Judging      
9 a.m. - noon     Dairy Entries
9 a.m.               Exhibit Hall Opens - (vendors noon)

10 a.m.             Beef Breeding Judging
10 a.m.             Rabbit and Poultry Judging
Noon-11:00 p.m. Commercial Buildings open

2 p.m.               Market Lamb Judging                 
4 p.m.-10 p.m.   
Bingo  in Jr Activity Bldg

     6 - 11 p.m.              Carnival open
       7:30 p.m.                
Figure “8” Demo Derby Race,

                         Plus Pickup & Minivan Demo

                                 Fullerton Promotions

                                   Top of page

TUESDAY - AUGUST 20

9 a.m.               Market Steer Judging                   
9 a.m.               Exhibit Hall Opens - (vendors noon)
Noon - 11 p.m.   Commercial Buildings open
1:30 - 4:30 p.m.  Carnival opens
3 p.m.              
  Market Swine Judging
4 p.m.-10 p.m.   
Bingo  in Jr Activity Bldg

6 - 11 p.m.         Carnival open
7:30 p.m.          
Short Track Off Road Motorsports

                        plus Side by Side and Quad racing

                              in Front of Grandstand                                                                        Top of page

WEDNESDAY - AUGUST 21

9 a.m.                Draft Horse Judging
9 a.m.               
Dairy Judging
9 a.m.                Exhibit Hall opens - (vendors noon)
Noon - 11 p.m.    Commercial Buildings open
1:30 - 4:30 p.m.  Carnival open
1 p.m.               
Children’s Pedal Power, Fullerton Promotions
4 p.m.-10 p.m.    
Bingo  in Jr Activity Bldg

6 - 11 p.m.          Carnival open
7:30 p.m.           
RAFTER Z RODEO             

                                        Top of page

THURSDAY - AUGUST 22

9 a.m.                Breeding Sheep Judging
9 a.m.                Exhibit Hall open - (vendors noon)
9:30 a.m            Breeding Meat Goats

10 a.m.              Youth Horse Show
Noon - 11 p.m.   Commercial Buildings open
1:30 - 4:30 p.m.  Carnival open
3 - 5 p.m.           
Supreme Showman Competition

                                       Decker Barn
4 p.m.-10 p.m.    
Bingo  in Jr Activity Bldg

3 p.m.- ??          Farm Tractor Pull

         Orlo Ink Driveline  Listie Vol. Fire Co.

                               Grandstand      

6 - 11 p.m.         Carnival open

7:00 p.m.           Supreme Showman Finals Show Barn

Top of page

FRIDAY - AUGUST 23


    9 a.m.                 Exhibit Hall opens (vendors noon)
    9 - 11 a.m.          Sr. Citizens - Free Parking and Admission
   10a.m.- 3 p.m.    
Bingo  in Jr Activity Bldg              
    10:00                 Music - Dave Daul

    11:00                 Galliker's Ice Cream Social

                             presented by Meadow View Nursing Center

    Noon - 11 p.m.    Commercial Buildings open
    1:30 - 4:30 p.m. 
Carnival open
   
1 p.m.                Pet Parade - in the Decker Barn

                             presented by Rep. Carl Metzgar, Chuck Wagon,

                                               and  Paul & Stacy Wheeler Family
    3 p.m.                Family Games
                             presented by Sube Insurance
   
4 p.m.-10 p.m.          Bingo  in Jr Activity Bldg    

      6 - 11 p.m.         Carnival open
    7:00 p.m.            
4x4 Truck Pull,

               Orlo Ink Driveline  Listie Vol. Fire Co.

    7 p.m.                Woodcarving  Auction

                               Decker Barn    

Top of page

SATURDAY - AUGUST 24

9 a.m.                Horseshoe Pitching Contest
                             presented by Suder Beverage, Meyersdale
9 a.m.                Exhibit Hall open (vendors noon)
10a.m.- 3 p.m.   Bingo in Jr Activity Bldg

10 a.m.              Dairy cows released
10 a.m.             
Jr. Livestock Sale
Noon - 11 p.m.   Commercial Buildings open
1:30 - 4:30 p.m.  Carnival open
4 p.m.-10 p.m.    
Bingo  in Jr Activity Bldg

6 - 11 p.m.         Carnival open

7 p.m.                Jack Fullerton Destruction Derby
7p.m. - 9 p.m.    Exhibit hall entries removed.
                   Sale animals released one hour after sale
7 p.m.                 All other livestock released
             Exhibit Hall pickup passes good only today after 7 p.m.

Top of page

ENTRY DAY

FRIDAY  AUGUST 16

Market Goat weigh-in

Meat Goat Breeding check-in

6 p.m. to  9 p.m.

SATURDAY, AUGUST 17

ALL Other Market Animals

8 a.m. to 11 p.m.

SATURDAY, AUGUST 17

Exhibit Hall entries received

One Day Only

9 a.m. - 4 p.m.

Citizens Neighborhood Bank a division of Riverview Bank 

Mountain MIKE AYERS

Chainsaw Sculptor

Sunday - Friday

11 a.m., 3 p.m., and 7 p.m.  

All woodcarvings will be auctioned  Friday at 7 p.m.

Sponsored by

Citizens Neighborhood Bank a division of Riverview Bank

One Price Gate$10

    August 19 - 24
Includes admission, mechanical rides, grandstand, (ages 2 and over) Admission under 2 years free,

 free gate only, no rides

    ADVANCE SALES- $8

Parking  $2
Grandstand – On first come, first serve basis. No refunds because of rain or seating availability.

 

 

Service animals only allowed on fairgrounds. No one except fair officials and authorized personnel can operate 4-wheelers, golf carts, gators, etc. on the fair grounds. Authorized personnel must obtain stickers at the fair office.

No Bicycles will be allowed  in the      campground or on the fair grounds      

     

 

                

                                                                                             HOME